Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy and Security Policy

Marine Reach

Purpose

1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of www.mrmdts.org (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

2. No need to disclose personal information
The Site can be viewed and its social media feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

3. Your disclosure of personal information
However, you may choose to disclose personal information when completing contact forms, applications and payments. Such information will be viewable by Site administrators, certain Marine Reach staff volunteers and contractors (including third parties providing services related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains (“Third Party Contractors”)). We will not collect or process personal information unless you give us express consent.

4. Holding of information
Personal information that you provide will be held by Marine Reach, and may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for the services they provide related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site, our products it offers, and the information it contains. Email addresses or any personal details provided when making an enquiry to Marine Reach are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.  All such businesses used by us have EU adequacy status.

We have designed our Site to keep any personal information secure through measures including ssl encryption and password protected access to our Site.  Other safety measures for data stored off Site is laid out in our Privacy Practices document.

5. Use of personal information
We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold against loss, against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We generally use personal information to help us manage and enhance our services and to communicate with you included but not limited to the purposes of administering, evaluating, improving, and securing the Site and the information it contains, improving our services, communicating with you and entrance into and administration for our programs.

Statistical information and cookies

6. Statistical information collected
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It may include your IP address; the search terms you used; the pages accessed and the links you clicked on; the date and time you visited the site; your top level domain name; the referring site (if any); your operating system; the browser type; and other incidental matters such as screen resolution and browser language.

7. Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other Marine Reach volunteer staff. It may also be shared with 3rd Party organisations for the purposes of monitoring the site usage, an improvements etc.

8. Cookies
This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. The cookies do not collect personal information.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. For more information on the cookies we use on our Site, please review our Cookies Declaration.

Rights of access and correction

9. Your rights
Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Marine Reach. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Marine Reach has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. Proof of identification must be included with the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

The Privacy Office
Marine Reach Training
237 Warner Road
Oropi, RD 3, Tauranga, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 543 3787
Email: info@marinereach.com

10. Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the NZ Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

11. Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. It is recommended if you continue to use this Site, you check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

12. Links to other websites
If you follow a link on our website to another site, you should note that once leaving our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.   We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Payment Security

www.mrmdts.org uses Paystation to process online payments. Please visit their site to view their terms and conditions.